How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

This forum deals with BCI2000 configuration issues.
Post Reply
tinui
Posts: 16
Joined: 14 May 2015, 02:11

How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by tinui » 02 Jun 2016, 04:00

Hi,

The original source code was changed, it wants to launch in the batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice.
I want to use P3Speller batch file, but there is no P3Speller_NIDAQMX.bat.
How should I generate the P3Speller_NIDAQMX.bat ?
Something do I need in addition to in order to use the NIDAQmx I/Odevice ?

I would appreciate it if you give me instructions.
thank you.

pbrunner
Posts: 344
Joined: 17 Sep 2010, 12:43

Re: How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by pbrunner » 02 Jun 2016, 10:49

Tinui,

you have two options:

1) Copy the P3Speller_SignalGenerator.bat into a new P3Speller_NIDAQ_mx.bat and replace the SignalGenerator.exe in the batch file with the NIDAQ_mx_Source.exe. After starting this batch file you then still need to configure the source tab accordingly and save the resulting parameter as a new parameter file. Edit the batch file again and replace the last loaded parameter file with the new one.

2) Use the BCI2000Launcher.exe and select the NIDAQ_mx_Source.exe as the signal source, the P3SignalProcessing for the signal processing and the P3Speller for the application. Load the parameters from the parms folder for the P300 Speller and configure your source tab. Save these settings into a new parameter file.

Regards, Peter

tinui
Posts: 16
Joined: 14 May 2015, 02:11

Re: How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by tinui » 03 Jun 2016, 01:50

Peter, Thank you for your reply.

I've run the (1) procedure that you have proposed.

1) Copy the P3Speller_SignalGenerator.bat into a new P3Speller_NIDAQ_mx.bat and replace the SignalGenerator.exe in the batch file with the NIDAQ_mx_Source.exe. After starting this batch file you then still need to configure the source tab accordingly and save the resulting parameter as a new parameter file. Edit the batch file again and replace the last loaded parameter file with the new one.

But, when I executed "Set Config" after all of the procedure has been completed,
the following error(Fig1.png) came out. And when I executed "Quit", the following error(Fig2.png) came out.
I ran also (2) procedure, but the same error came out.
Is batch file that I have edited is correct?(Fig3.png :red line)

If it is correct, could you tell me the solution?

Best regards, tinui
Fig1.PNG
Fig2.PNG
Fig3.PNG

pbrunner
Posts: 344
Joined: 17 Sep 2010, 12:43

Re: How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by pbrunner » 03 Jun 2016, 09:07

Tinui,

please check whether you have NI DAQMX 8.5 installed.

This source module was developed under NIDAQmx NI DAQMX 8.5 and you might need to install that specific version for it to work.

Please see the release notes [1] for the list of compatible devices in version 8.5.

Regards, Peter

[1] http://www.ni.com/download/ni-daqmx-8.5/276/en/

tinui
Posts: 16
Joined: 14 May 2015, 02:11

Re: How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by tinui » 21 Jul 2016, 03:42

Peter,
I am truly sorry for the long delay in my reply.

I checked the version of my NIDAQ_mx, but version 8.5 has been installed.
I tried to re-install version 8.5, but the same error occurred.

Are there any possible causes to the other?
Are there any other solutions?

I would appreciate it if you give me instructions.
thank you.

Best regards, tinui

pbrunner
Posts: 344
Joined: 17 Sep 2010, 12:43

Re: How to use P3Speller batch file with the NIDAQmx I/Odevice

Post by pbrunner » 01 Aug 2016, 15:45

Tinui,

please see the answer to you other posting and report back with your findings. We will take it from there.

Regards, Peter

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest