build using cmake

This forum deals with BCI2000 configuration issues.
Locked
chezz
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Oct 2013, 02:17

build using cmake

Post by chezz » 06 Nov 2013, 06:35

I followed the instructions as provided on the link:
http://www.bci2000.org/wiki/index.php/P ... ng_BCI2000

but when i run the Make VS10 Project Files.bat file and answer the questions.
It shows the following errors:

Qt OPENGL library not found.
Qt QTGUI library not found.
Qt QTCORE library not found.

Unknown Cmake command "QT4_WRAP_CPP".

Please help.
Thank you.

Ceclombart
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 14:58

Re: build using cmake

Post by Ceclombart » 21 Feb 2014, 10:30

I have the same problem! Did you find the solution?

boulay
Posts: 382
Joined: 25 Dec 2011, 21:14

Re: build using cmake

Post by boulay » 21 Feb 2014, 11:39

What operating system are you using?
What compiler are you using?
What IDE are you trying to make the project for?

Ceclombart
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 14:58

Re: build using cmake

Post by Ceclombart » 26 Feb 2014, 12:19

I'm using windows 7 with visual studio 2010 c++ compiler
Last edited by Ceclombart on 26 Feb 2014, 14:41, edited 2 times in total.

boulay
Posts: 382
Joined: 25 Dec 2011, 21:14

Re: build using cmake

Post by boulay » 26 Feb 2014, 14:08

32- or 64-bit Windows?
Visual Studio 2010 Pro or Express?

Depending on your configuration, I might be able to test it exactly and update the Wiki if anything is wrong.

Ceclombart
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 14:58

Re: build using cmake

Post by Ceclombart » 26 Feb 2014, 14:42

Thank you for your answer but i found the solution on this page:http://www.bci2000.org/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2058

"We managed to fix this by downloading and installing Qt 4.8 and modifying the FindQt.cmake file in the build/cmake directory of BCI2000 from "SET( USE_STD_QT FALSE )" to read "SET( USE_STD_QT TRUE )". This fix isn't ideal, since the Qt installation is another 200MB after checking out the BCI2000 source code, but I'm not sure what else to do."

This was windows 7 64 bits and Visual studio express

boulay
Posts: 382
Joined: 25 Dec 2011, 21:14

Re: build using cmake

Post by boulay » 26 Feb 2014, 15:36

I'm glad you fixed it. Obviously you aren't the only one that's had this issue. I don't know why I've been able to make using Win7-x64 and VS2010 Express without issue, while others have had problems. Even though you've solved it, could you help me debug it a little more?

I assumed you used "Make VS10 Project Files.cmd" (instead of .bat) found in your build directory. Is this correct?
Do you have a folder at bci2000\build\download_cache\qt? If so, what are its contents? I wonder if I was able to make without issue because I lug this folder around with me to new systems, including qt I've downloaded for other systems.
  • qt-4.7.0.include
    qt-4.7.0.win32-g++
    qt-4.7.0.win32-msvc2008
    qt-4.7.0.win32-msvc2010
    qt-4.8.4.include
    qt-4.8.4.win32-amd64-msvc2008
    qt-4.8.4.win32-msvc2008
    qt-4.8.4.win32-msvc2010

Ceclombart
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 14:58

Re: build using cmake

Post by Ceclombart » 26 Feb 2014, 16:08

I assumed you used "Make VS10 Project Files.cmd" (instead of .bat) found in your build directory. Is this correct?
No I used Make VS10 Project Files.bat, i dont have any "Make VS10 Project Files.cmd" in my directory.

Do you have a folder at bci2000\build\download_cache\qt?
I don't have this folder sorry :/

But i have an other issue now, i tried to use the neurosky contribution but when i tried to compile i have this error

LINK : fatal error LNK1181: impossible d'ouvrir le fichier en entrée '..\..\..\frameworks\CoreLib\Release\BCI2000FrameworkCore.lib'

Do you have any ideas?

Thank you for your interest

boulay
Posts: 382
Joined: 25 Dec 2011, 21:14

Re: build using cmake

Post by boulay » 26 Feb 2014, 19:19

How did you download the source code?

Choose a different folder somewhere and download BCI2000 from svn as instructed here.
This will get you the latest version of the source code. It has some bugs but I think for your purposes it should work well. The make and build process is different and you should see those folders I indicated previously.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests