0xc0000005 :(

Known Issues and Problems with BCI2000
Locked
RemyWahnoun
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 22:46

0xc0000005 :(

Post by RemyWahnoun » 12 Mar 2013, 17:23

Hello,
I am running the head version (win32 compiled) on windows 7 and 8 boxes (x64).
Everything was running fine until i received the following error:
"Unhandled win32 exception 0xc0000005, access violation. terminating operator module"
So i tried re-running a batch with only signalgenerator, dummysignalprocessing and dummy application, same error.
This happened on two different computers one day, and i cant run Bci2k since then.
Did any of you get the same error by chance?
Thanks

mellinger
Posts: 1051
Joined: 12 Feb 2003, 11:06

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by mellinger » 14 Mar 2013, 11:33

Hi,

thank you for the information. We try to provide a relatively stable version of BCI2000 in the SVN trunk, but that can not be tested continually. Rather, a full set of routine tests are performed each time a binary release comes out.

For production builds, you should always use the SVN version that corresponds to the latest binary release. You should only use a more recent SVN version if you make use of a feature that does not exist in the latest binary release, and you should perform your own tests on such a version to make sure it works for your purposes.

Unless it is your intention to contribute to BCI2000 development in the role of a beta tester, I would recommend avoiding to update the BCI2000 source code between binary releases as good as possible.

In this case, could you provide some hint about which revision you were running before the crash appeared, and which revision is producing it? There were no changes to the trunk source code for the last 10 days, so I cannot see what might have caused your problem.

In case you are building BCI2000 dynamically against an external Qt installation, all sorts of inconsistency may arise between Qt libraries which may be present on a system path, and the Qt libraries against which an existing BCI2000 executable was built. By default, BCI2000 links statically against Qt in order to avoid such problems.

Regards,
Juergen

RemyWahnoun
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 22:46

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by RemyWahnoun » 14 Mar 2013, 11:44

Thanks Juergen,
I was compiling the latest subversion on a local Qt installation.
I tried last night to copy the latest binary release of Operator.exe into prog folder, then everything ran fine, even with my tasks which where compiled with the latest subversion.
I will then revert to the source corresponding to the latest full release and rewrite my tasks from that code.
Thanks again.

ksp6
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 11:29

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by ksp6 » 09 May 2013, 17:41

Hi,

I have run into the same error today. Everything was working fine and suddenly it gave me 'Unhandled Win32 exception 0xc00000005: ACCESS_VIOLATION Terminating Operator Module'. Initially I thought there was a bug in my application but it still gives me the same error if I run: Operator --> Signal Generator --> DummySignalProcessing --> DummyApplication.

I tried cleaning my solution and rebuilding it but the error still persists. Also, I am using 'Standard Qt version' on my computer and NOT the one provided with BCI2000 source tree. Any suggestions to debug this?

Thanks in advance.

- Kedar.

RemyWahnoun
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 22:46

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by RemyWahnoun » 09 May 2013, 18:14

Hi Kedar,
Actually i was waiting to understand why before posting, but on my box, i can remove this error by deleting operator.ini before starting the program.
Does that work for you too?

ksp6
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 11:29

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by ksp6 » 10 May 2013, 11:38

VOILA... Deleting Operator.ini does work. I wonder why that happens though. From what I understand, Operator.ini, keeps a log of changes in the Operator configuration, visualization etc.

I remember playing with a lot of 'Config' parameters and they are all logged in Operator.ini. Besides the position/location of the operator I thought all these parameters are anyways saved/loaded from the .prm file. Its possible that some parameters changed which caused memory violations.

I would love if there is a more elaborate explanation on this from the developers coz I have half-baked understanding about this.

Thanks for the help.

-Kedar.

mellinger
Posts: 1051
Joined: 12 Feb 2003, 11:06

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by mellinger » 14 May 2013, 09:38

Hi,

Operator.ini contains GUI-related settings, i.e. position and size of the Operator module's windows, whereas parameter files contain settings that define recording and experimental parameters.

If you enable visualization for a specific filter, a corresponding window will be displayed by the Operator module, and that window's settings will be saved.

It would be interesting to analyze the Operator crash, because there seems to be a bug being triggered by the contents of your Operator.ini. Possibly, removing or attaching displays, or changing display settings, results in an inconsistent state which is not handled properly by the Operator module.

Regards,
Juergen

ksp6
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 11:29

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by ksp6 » 26 Jun 2014, 11:47

Hi guys,

This error has come to haunt me again, except this time its even more weird. I get this error only if I run a batch script. If I manually load the modules in the Operator everything works fine. But if I run them in a batch script it gives me the error. I tried deleting the Operator.ini file (which worked for me last time), with no success. Any suggestions?

Thank-you in advance.

- Kedar.

ksp6
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Mar 2013, 11:29

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by ksp6 » 27 Jun 2014, 15:08

I figured out a workaround for this. If I run BCI2000Shell.exe before invoking the batch script, I do not get this error. So this is kind of a hack. I am still trying to understand why it's happening though.

- Kedar

skvpe
Posts: 9
Joined: 13 May 2014, 10:30

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by skvpe » 24 Nov 2014, 01:17

Hi Guys,

Did anyone find the exact cause of this error? I tried everything listed here but the error did not go away.

RemyWahnoun
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Feb 2010, 22:46

Re: 0xc0000005 :(

Post by RemyWahnoun » 24 Nov 2014, 09:38

Sorry, i didnt have time to get further into it, i just made a script that deletes operator.ini then runs my batch files.
Debugging operator.exe when it reads the ini file should bring some answers.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest