Parameter setting problem: Value is X, exceeds high range(1)

Forum for software developers to discuss BCI2000 software development
Locked
shjlynn
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 08:28

Parameter setting problem: Value is X, exceeds high range(1)

Post by shjlynn » 25 Jun 2012, 17:31

Hi, all

Recently, I created my own signal processing module in the BCI2000 and debug a lot. One problem I met is something related with parameter setting, I think.

the error appears on "System Log" is as below:
Parameter"Filter—>BandpassOrder": Value is 5, exceeds high range(1).
Parameter"Filter—>Constant": Value is 4, exceeds high range(1).
Parameter"Filter—>FreBandHigh": Value is 30, exceeds high range(1).
Parameter"Filter—>FreBandLow": Value is 6, exceeds high range(1).

the source code I write is as below:
STFFilter::STFFilter()
{
BEGIN_PARAMETER_DEFINITIONS

"Filtering:STFFilter float ConstantQ= 4 0 0 1 // Proportional band width",
"Filtering:STFFilter float FreqBandLow= 6.0 0.0 -1.0 1.0 // Used frequency band low edge",
"Filtering:STFFilter float FreqBandHigh= 30.0 0.0 -1.0 1.0 // Used frequency band High edge",
"Filtering:STFFilter float BandpassOrder= 5 0 0 1 // extract frequency bin with a certain bandpass order",
"Filtering:STFFilter float Delay= 0.1s"
" 0.1s % % // Delay for convolution with FIR Hilbert transformer",
END_PARAMETER_DEFINITIONS
}

thank you.

Haijun

gousheng
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 03:09

Re: Parameter setting problem: Value is X, exceeds high rang

Post by gousheng » 25 Jun 2012, 23:08

Haijun,

check this:
Section DataType Name= Value DefaultValue LowRange HighRange // Comment
Refer to: http://www.bci2000.org/wiki/index.php/T ... Definition

make sure: LowRange <= Value <= HighRange

yaming

shjlynn
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 08:28

Re: Parameter setting problem: Value is X, exceeds high rang

Post by shjlynn » 26 Jun 2012, 12:04

gousheng wrote:Haijun,

check this:
Section DataType Name= Value DefaultValue LowRange HighRange // Comment
Refer to: http://www.bci2000.org/wiki/index.php/T ... Definition

make sure: LowRange <= Value <= HighRange

yaming

the page was helpful, thank you, I've solved the problem.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest